SKIP_TO_CONTENT

Privacy statement

Privacy statement

1. Overview of our data protection

General

The following gives you a simple overview of what happens to your personal information when you visit our website. Personal information is information that identifies you personally. Detailed information on the subject of data protection can be found in our privacy policy below.

Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for the data collection on this website?

The data collected on this website are processed by the operator of this website. 

How do we collect your data?

Some data is collected when you provide it to us. For example, this may be data that you enter on a contact form. Other data is automatically collected by our IT systems when you visit the website. This data is mainly technical data, such as the browser and operating system you use or the time you opened the page. This data is collected automatically as soon as you visit our website.

What do we use your data for?

Some of the data is collected to ensure the proper functioning of the website. Other data may be used to analyse how visitors use the site.

What rights do you have with regard to your data?

You always have the right to request information free of charge about your stored data, its origin, recipients and the purpose of collection. You also have the right to request that this be corrected, blocked or deleted. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the legal notice if you have any further questions on the subject of privacy and data protection. You can also, of course, complain to the relevant regulatory authorities.

Analytics and third party tools

When you visit our website, statistical analyses can be made of your surfing behaviour on our website. This is mainly done with the help of cookies and statistics. The analysis of your surfing behaviour is usually anonymous, i.e. we cannot identify you on the basis of this data. You can object to this analysis or prevent it by using certain tools. Detailed information can be found later in this privacy policy. We will inform you below on how to exercise your options in this respect.

2. General information and mandatory information

Data protection

The operators of this website take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data as confidential and in accordance with the legal provisions on data protection and our privacy policy.

When you use this website, various personal data is collected. Personal data is data by which you can be personally identified. This privacy policy explains what information we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this is done.

Please note that information sent over the Internet (e.g. via e-mail communications) may be subject to security breaches. Full protection of your information from third party access is not possible.

Notification regarding the party responsible for this website

The person responsible for the processing of data on this website is:
Veilig Samenwerken
Keizer Karelplein 32 Q
6511 NH Nijmegen 
The Netherlands

E-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

The responsible party is the natural or legal person who alone or together with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (names, e-mail addresses, etc.).

Withdrawal of your consent to the processing of your data

Many data processing operations are only possible with your explicit consent. You may withdraw your consent at any time with future effect. You can request this by e-mail. Data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

Right to complain to regulatory authorities

In the event of a breach of data protection legislation, the person concerned may submit a complaint to the competent regulatory authorities: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/.

Right to data transfer

You have the right to supply data that we process on the basis of your consent or in execution of a contract automatically to yourself or to a third party in a standard, machine-readable format. If you wish to transfer data directly to another responsible party, this will only be done to the extent technically possible.

TLS encryption

This site uses TLS encryption (formerly known as SSL) for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as the questions you send us via contact forms. You can recognise an encrypted connection in your browser's address line when it changes from "http: //" to "https: //" and a lock icon appears in your browser's address bar.

If TLS encryption is activated and you have checked that the certificate is ours, the data you send to us cannot be read by third parties.

Secure payments on this website

If you enter into a contract which requires you to send us your payment details (e.g. direct debit account number), we will need these details in order to process your payment.

Payment transactions using conventional means of payment (Visa / MasterCard, direct debit) are only carried out via secure SSL or TLS connections. You can recognise a secure connection in your browser's address line when it changes from "http: //" to "https: //" and an icon of a lock is visible in your browser's address bar.

If you visit our website using an https secure connection and have checked that the certificate is ours, any payment details you provide to us cannot be read by third parties.

Information, blocking, deleting

As permitted by law, you have the right to receive, at any time and free of charge, information on all your personal data stored, as well as its origin, the recipient and the purpose for which it has been processed. You also have the right to have these data corrected, blocked or deleted. You can contact us at any time at the address given in our legal notice if you have any further questions on the subject of personal data.

Opposition to promotional emails

We hereby expressly prohibit the use of contact details published within the framework of the legal notification of the website with regard to the sending of promotional and information material that is not expressly requested. The operator of this website reserves the right to take specific legal action if unsolicited promotional material, such as e-mail spam, is received.

3. Data collection on our website

Cookies

Some of our web pages use cookies. Cookies are not harmful to your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies help make our website more user-friendly, efficient and secure. Cookies are small text files stored on your computer by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called 'session cookies'. They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain in the memory of your device until you delete them. These cookies make it possible to recognise your browser the next time you visit our site.

You can configure your browser to inform you about the use of cookies, so that you can decide on a case-by-case basis whether to accept or reject a cookie. Alternatively, your browser can be configured to accept or reject cookies automatically under certain conditions, or to delete cookies automatically when you close your browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

Cookies that are necessary for electronic communication or for certain functions that you wish to use are stored in accordance with Art. 6 paragraph 1, letter f of AVG. The website administrator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies in order to guarantee an optimised service that is free of technical errors. If other cookies (such as those used to analyse your surfing behaviour) are also stored, they will be dealt with separately in this privacy statement.

Server log files

The website provider automatically collects and stores information that your browser sends to us in "server log files". These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system
  • Referring URL
  • Host name of the access computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

These data shall not be combined with data from other sources.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) (b) AVG, with which data can be processed to execute a contract or for measures preceding a contract.

Contact and support form

If you send us questions via the contact or support form, we will collect the information on the form, including the contact details you provide, to answer your question and any follow-up questions you may have. We will not share this information without your consent.

We will therefore only process any data you enter in the contact form with your consent as per Art. 6 (1) (a) AVG. You may withdraw your consent at any time. You can request this by e-mail. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

We will retain the data you provide on the contact form until you request deletion, revoke your consent to storage or the purpose for which it is no longer relevant (e.g. after fulfilling your request). Any mandatory legal provisions, in particular those relating to mandatory data retention periods, are not affected by this provision.

Registration on this website

You can register on our website to access additional features. The input data will only be used for the use of the respective site or service for which you have registered. The required information requested during registration must be provided in full, otherwise we will refuse your registration.

In order to inform you of significant changes such as those within the scope of our site or technical changes, we will use the e-mail address you provided during registration.
We only process the data provided during registration on the basis of your consent as per Art. 6 (1) (a) AVG. You may withdraw your consent at any time with future effect. You may request this by e-mail. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

We will continue to store the data collected during registration for as long as you remain registered on our website. Statutory retention periods remain unchanged.

Processing of data (customer and contract data)

We collect, process and use personal data only to the extent necessary to establish or modify legal relationships with us. This is done on the basis of Art. 6 (1) (b) AVG, with which data can be processed for the purpose of executing a contract or for measures preceding a contract. We collect, process and use your personal data when visiting our website (usage data) only to the extent required to provide you with access to our service or to bill you for it.

Collected customer data will be deleted upon completion of the order or termination of the business relationship. Legal retention periods remain unchanged.

Data sent when entering into a contract with online service

We transmit personally identifiable information to third parties only to the extent necessary to fulfill the terms of your contract with us, for example, to banks that process your payments.

Your data will not be passed on for other purposes unless you have given your express consent. Your data will not be disclosed to third parties for advertising purposes without your express consent.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) (b) AVG, with which data can be processed for the purpose of fulfilling a contract or for measures preceding a contract.

4. Analysis and advertising

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service. It is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.
Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies". These are text files that are stored on your computer and enable you to analyse the use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.
Google Analytics cookies are stored on the basis of Art. 6 (1) (f) AVG. The operator of the website has a legitimate interest in analysing user behaviour in order to optimise both his website and his advertisements. 

IP anonymisation

We have activated the IP-anonymisation function on this website. Your IP address will be truncated by Google within the European Union or by other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area prior to transmission to the United States. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage for website operators. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data held by Google.

Browser plug-in

You can prevent these cookies from being stored by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. However, we would like to point out that this means that you will not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the data generated by cookies about your use of the website (including your IP address) from being transmitted to and processed by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=nl. 

Objection to the collection of data

You can prevent your data from being collected by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set to prevent your data from being collected during future visits to this site: Disable Google Analytics.
Please consult Google's privacy policy for more information on how Google Analytics processes user data: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=nl. 

 Outsourced data processing

We have entered into an agreement with Google to outsource our data processing and fully implement the strict requirements of EU data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

5. Newsletter

Newsletter data

If you wish to receive our newsletter, we require your name and a valid email address, as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the email address provided and that you agree to receive this newsletter. We store your IP address as a technical measure to protect our service. No additional data is collected or only collected on a voluntary basis. We only use this data to send the requested information and not to pass it on to third parties.

We will therefore only process any data you enter in the contact form with your consent as per Art. 6 (1) (a) AVG. You may withdraw your consent to the storage of your data and e-mail address and their use for sending the newsletter at any time, for example via the link "unsubscribe" in the newsletter. Data processed before we receive your request may still be processed legally.

The data provided when registering for the newsletter will be used to distribute the newsletter until you cancel your subscription, after which it will be deleted. Data that we have stored for other purposes (e.g. email addresses for the member area) remain unaffected.

 

Collaborate safely

Sign up for our newsletter

Find Us

v1d30
Keizer Karelplein 32 Q
6511 NH Nijmegen
Netherlands

Let's Talk

During office hours
(9:00 - 17:00 uur UTC+1)

+31 6 - 3012 8626 (Oscar)
+31 6 - 44 214 500 (Peter)

© Veilig Samenwerken. All rights reserved.
Website by db8.nl.